Do remote contacts count for DXCC credit?

You are here:
  • KB Home
  • FAQ
  • Do remote contacts count for DXCC credit?
< Back

Yes, here is rule #9.

9. All stations must be contacted from the same DXCC entity. The location of any station shall be defined as the location of the transmitter. For the purpose of DXCC credit, all transmitters and receivers must be located within a 500-meter diameter circle, excluding antennas.

QSOs made with legally licensed, remotely controlled stations are allowed to be used for DXCC credit.